POC at September Tournaments

Johns Hopkins

Congratulations to:

  • David Wang (GW) for finaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for semifinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for taking 4th speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for taking 7th speaker!
  • John Han (UVA) for winning novice finals and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Devansh Agarwal (UVA) for novice finalingĀ and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Sam Yu (UVA) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Jizheng Guan (UVA) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Smith

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for winning the tournament and taking 7th speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for finaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for finaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Elaine He (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jack Glaser (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for quarterfinaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Catherine Zheng (Harvard) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Amoune Naitlho (Brandeis) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Alejandro Bracamontes (Brandeis) for taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Jack Chu (West Point) for taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Lizy Dabanka (Brandeis) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

William & Mary I

Congratulations to:

  • David Wang (GW) for winning the tournament and taking 3rd speaker!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for finaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Nikhil Kishore (Georgetown) for semifinaling!
  • Lucia Yang (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Boris Mesit (UNC) for novice finaling!
  • Dhruv Shankar (UNC) for novice finaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice semifinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • John Han (UVA) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Jacob Martin (UVA) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Maia Rosewelsh (UVA) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Columbia

Congratulations to:

  • Sinan Ozbay (Princeton) for winning the tournament!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for finaling!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for quarterfinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Nena Gallegos (AU) for octafinaling!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Quito Tsui (Stanford) for octafinaling!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for taking 8th speaker!
  • Phyl Demetriou (W&M) for winning novice finals and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Ricky Choi (Swarthmore) for novice semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Aditya Jayakrishnan (Swarthmore) for novice semifinaling!

 

Tufts I

Congratulations to:

  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for semifinaling!
  • Shruti Baxi (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Noam Shurin (Brandeis) for quarterfinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Jakob Urda (Chicago) for octafinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Liya Khan (Chicago) for octafinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Matthew Parodi (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Varun Bhave (Princeton) for octfinaling!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for being the 14th team!
  • Vidhaath Sripathi (Rutgers) for being the 16th team!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for winning novice finals and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Joie Liba (BU) for novice finaling!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Bilal Mubarack (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Olivia Johnston (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Hanuel Ryoo (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Sonja English (Wesleyan) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Amol Punjabi (Harvard) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

University of Pittsburgh

Congratulations to:

  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for semifinaling, taking 7th varsity speaker, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for taking 7th novice speaker!

 

Final congrats to all these people of color – stay tuned for a novice tournament post. And as always, let us know if someone is false included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading