Outreach Guide: Opportunities for Teaching Debate

Part of the founding mission of the APDA Diversity Initiative is to give back the debate experience to our respective communities, especially disenfranchised ones. We have compiled a comprehensive list of opportunities for teaching debate in low-income areas, predominantly minority areas, & correctional facilities near APDA member institutions, as well as other options to get involved.

The guide will be permanently available under our Resources page. Please reach out to any member of DI with questions or concerns about the guide, and feel free to leave suggestions or feedback!

 

Word version of the guide: Outreach Guide

Continue Reading

Election Reflections at Brown

Thank you to everyone who came out to our election discussion space at Brown this past weekend, 11/11-11/12. Apologies to all CUNY attendees who were looking forward to a similar space, as the tournament did not have enough time nor rooms in order to host the space without impeding the running of the tournament. Topics at Brown included the viewing experience of results, the class and community reactions the following Wednesday, the concept of the “liberal bubble,” mechanisms to engage those who felt left behind in this electoral process, and how to balance engagement in liberal and conservative media. Please reach out to any member of DI if you want to continue talk about the election and its consequences.

Continue Reading

POC at October Tournaments

Harvard

Congratulations to:

  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for finaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for finaling!
  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for semifinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Aspen Wang (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Noam Shurin (Brandeis) for octafinaling!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 9th spekaer!
  • Taronish Irani (Columbia) for octafinaling!
  • Elaine He (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Varun Rajagopal (Penn) for novice finaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Richard Li (Penn) for novice finaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Hilary Song (Columbia) for novice semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!

 

American ProAms

Congratulations to:

  • Ricky Choi (Swarthmore) for finaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Kasra Khadem (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • David Wang (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Navodhya Samarkoon (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for octafinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for octafinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Pallavi Gulati (UNC) for octafinaling!
  • Jason Wee (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for octafinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for octafinaling!
  • Justin Kang (NYU) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

Northeastern ProAms

Congratulations to:

  • Dhruva Bhat (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Segan Helle (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for quarterfinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Kenneth Shinozuka (Harvard) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Aravind Byju (Harvard) for quarterfinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Anagha Lokhande (Brown) for octafinaling
  • Catherine Zheng (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for octafinaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Victor Yang (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Raeesa Rane (Wellesley) for octafinaling!
  • Hala El Soth (Yale) for octafinaling!

 

George Washington I

Congratulations to:

  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Jack Glaser (Brown) for semifinaling!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for quarterfinaling!
  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Nikhil Kishore (Georgetown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Michael Koo (Hopkins) for octafinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Zarnab Chaudhry (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for winning novice finals and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Vijay Ramanujan (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Kasra Khadem (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Sonya Huang (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

Brandeis

Congratulations to:

  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for finaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Michael Koo (Hopkins) for finaling!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Suntiparp Somsak (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Shreya Marathe (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for octafinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • David Wang (GW) for octafinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for octafinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Nicholas Quah (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for winning novice finals and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Taja Hirata-Epstein (Brown) for novice finaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Ryan Lee (Tufts) for novice semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for novice quarterfinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Charming Dube (Tufts) for novice quarterfinaling!

 

University of North Carolina

Congratulations to:

  • Nena Gallegos (AU) for finaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Ravi Simon (Brandeis) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Jela Shriver (Maryland) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Nick Liu (Chicago) for quarterfinaling!
  • Chris Baccus (Maryland) for taking 6th speaker!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for taking 9th speaker, winning novice finals, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Tony Chung (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for novice finaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Be Owusu (Pitt) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading