POC & -OTYs

The Diversity Initiative would like to congratulate all the individual debaters of color who were recognized on the Team of the Year (TOTY), Speaker of the Year (SOTY), and Novice of the Year (NOTY) top-10 boards!

Team of the Year (TOTY)

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for winning 3rd TOTY!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for winning 4th TOTY!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for winning 5th TOTY!
  • David Wang (GW) for winning 6th TOTY!
  • Taronish Irani (Columbia) for winning 9th TOTY!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for winning 10th TOTY!

 

Speaker of the Year (SOTY)

Congratulations to:

  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for winning 1st SOTY – the 1st black woman/woman of color in APDA history to do so!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for winning 4th SOTY!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for winning 6th SOTY!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for winning 7th SOTY!
  • David Wang (GW) for winning 9th SOTY!

 

Novice of the Year (NOTY)

Congratulations to:

  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for winning 1st NOTY!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for winning 2nd NOTY!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for winning 4th NOTY!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for winning 5th NOTY!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for winning 9th NOTY!

 

Final congratulations to all the people of color on the teams that made the COTY board! Thanks everyone for a great year. 🙂

Continue Reading

Diversity on Board (2017-2018)

Belated congratulations to Mars He (Harvard) for being elected President of APDA, marking the first Asian president in APDA history! Further congratulations to Jasper Primack (BU) and Alex Johnson (Penn) for being elected Members-At-Large, making APDA Board 3/6 POC. Finally, congratulations to all the representatives on positions well-deserved!

Continue Reading

International Summer Tournament Opportunities!

While APDA summer tournaments are a great way to stay in practice (and have fun) over the summer, many international students – who tend to be POC – often do not have access to these opportunities. Special thanks to Michelle Ng (Brown) & Harry Elliott (Stanford)!

 

AFRICA

SOUTH AFRICAN REGIONALS

  • Format: British Parliamentary
  • Location: University of Johannesburg
  • Date: TBA
  • Registration Fee: TBA
  • Official Page: N/A

 

ASIA

TAIWAN OPEN

  • Format: Asian Parliamentary
  • Location: National Chengchi University | Taipei, Taiwan
  • Date: May 20 – May 22
  • Registration Fee: $60/person (excluding accommodation)
  • Official Page: https://www.facebook.com/taiwandebateopen.tdo/

PHILIPPINES OPEN

  • Format: Asian Parliamentary
  • Location: San Beda College | Manila, Philippines
  • Date: May 26 – May 28
  • Registration Fee: $50/person (excluding accommodation) / $96/person (including accommodation)
  • Official Page: https://www.facebook.com/philippinedebateopen/

MACAU OPEN

CAMBODIA UADC 2017

 

CENTRAL & SOUTH AMERICA

There are currently no tournaments planned at the moment, but Asociación Mexicana de Debate would host one (format: British Parliamentary) if there is enough interest expressed. Its two main contacts are nicholas.ferezin@gmail.com and markjosephwebber@gmail.com

 

EUROPE

SCOTTISH INVITATIONAL

DURHAM OPEN

DELFT OPEN

  • Format: British Parliamentary
  • Location: Delft University of Technology (but hosted at Christelijk Lyceum Delft) | Delft, Netherlands
  • Date: June 17 – June 18
  • Registration Fee: €70/team
  • Official Page: https://www.facebook.com/events/1777807659152775/

BBU OPEN

  • Format: British Parliamentary
  • Location: Babes-Bolyai University | Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Date: July 7 – July 9
  • Registration Fee: €25/person (excluding accommodation)/ €45/person (including accommodation)  
  • Official Page: https://www.facebook.com/events/1295867683786432/

NCH SCI-FI OPEN

TALLINN EUDC

  • Format: British Parliamentary
  • Location: Tallinn University of Technology | Tallinn, Estonia
  • Date: Aug 14 – Aug 20
  • Registration Fee: Reg closed for debaters. €250/judge – likely waivable. Contact Harry Elliot if interested.
  • Official Page: https://www.facebook.com/taiwandebateopen.tdo/

 

OCEANIA

UQ AUSTRALS 2017

  • Format: Austral/Asian Parliamentary
  • Location: King’s College/Cromwell College, University of Queensland | Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
  • Date: July 1 – July 9
  • Registration Fee: AUD $760/team
  • Official Page: https://www.facebook.com/uqaustrals/
Continue Reading

POC at March & April Tournaments

Sorry for the delay! Here is a collective list of all the people of color who broke and/or received speaker awards in March & April:

 

TCNJ II

Congratulations to:

  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for finaling, taking 9th speaker, and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for quarterfinaling and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Nena Gallegos (AU) for quarterfinaling!
  • Lucia Yang (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for novice finaling!
  • Rohit Dilip (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!

 

Stanford

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for finaling!
  • Liya Khan (Chicago) for semifinaling!
  • Jakob Urda (Chicago) for semifinaling!
  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Joonypyo Sohn (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jay Gibbs (Chicago) for quarterfinaling and winning the novice bracket!
  • Andrew Harrington (Chicago) for quarterfinaling and winning the novice bracket!
  • Bharath Srivatsan (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Sinan Ozbay (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Henry Zhang (Yale) for octafinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • James Zhang (Georgetown) for octafinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for octafinaling, taking 8th speaker, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for winning novice finals and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Lena Hu (Princeton) for winning novice finals!
  • Emily Kim (MIT) for novice finaling!
  • Nishanth Selvalingam (UCLA) for novice semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Madelyn Chen (UCLA) for novice semifinaling and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Violet Sinnarkar (Berkeley) for novice semifinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Neil Suri (Chicago) for novice quarterfinaling and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Keshav Arvind (Hamilton) for taking 7th novice speaker!

 

American

Congratulations to:

  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Michael Koo (Hopkins) for semifinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Pallavi Gulati (UNC) for semifinaling!
  • Anika Matin (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Chris Baccus (Maryland) for quarterfinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Tony Chung (Georgetown) for novice finaling and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for novice finaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Vijay Ramanujan (Penn) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Brown II

Congratulations to:

  • Sophia Caldera (Harvard) for winning the tournament and taking 4th speaker!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Danielle Mitalipov (Stanford) for octafinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Aamnah Khalid (Stanford) for octafinaling and winning the novice bracket!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for taking 7th speaker!
  • Emily Hu (Stanford) for novice semifinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Segan Helle (Harvard) for taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Shruti Baxi (Yale) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Binghamton

Congratulations to:

  • Monica Chin (Brown) for winning the tournament and taking 1st speaker!
  • Anika Matin (GW) for winning the tournament and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for finaling, taking 3rd speaker, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Jae Ahn (Chicago) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Angela Kang (NYU) for semifinaling!
  • Patricia Ong (CUNY) for taking 9th speaker!
  • Isabela Kernin (NYU) for taking 3rd novice speaker!

 

Georgetown

Congratulations to:

  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for winning the tournament!
  • Alison Chan (Pitt) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Sraavya Poonuganti (W&M) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for taking 9th speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for winning novice finals and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for winning novice finals!
  • Tiffany Yuan (GW) for novice finaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice semifinaling and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Adi Ram (Chicago) for novice semifinaling and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Neil Suri (Chicago) for novice semifinaling!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for taking 7th novice speaker!

 

Wellesley

Congratulations to:

  • Mars He (Harvard) for winning the tournament and taking 1st speaker!
  • Nick O’Connor (Harvard) for winning the tournament and taking 8th speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for finaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for finaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Tanay Padhi (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for quarterfinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Arvind Veluvali (Brown) for novice semifinaling!
  • Taja Hirata-Epstein (Brown) for novice semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Aseem Kumar (Brandeis) for taking 5th novice team!
  • Robin Xu (Cambridge) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Providence College

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for winning the tournament and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Tanay Padhi (Brown) for finaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for finaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Elaine He (Brown) for semifinaling!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Nicholas Quah (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for winning novice finals!
  • Aseem Kumar (Brandeis) for novice semifinaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Anagha Lokhande (Brown) for novice semifinaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Isis Davis-Marks (Yale) for taking 2nd novice speaker!

 

Temple

Congratulations to:

  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for taking 4th speaker!
  • Bharath Srivatsan (Princeton) for taking 6th speaker!
  • Adi Ram (Chicago) for winning novice finals!
  • Andrew Harrington (Chicago) for novice finaling and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Vijay Ramanujan (Penn) for novice finaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Stephanie Wu (Penn) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

University of Virginia

Congratulations to:

  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for semifinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Pallavi Gulati (UNC) for quarterfinaling!
  • Lucia Yang (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for novice finaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for novice semifinaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Navodhya Samarakoon (GW) for novice semifinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Erica Jung (GW) for novice semifinaling!

 

Princeton

Congratulations to:

  • David Slater (Stanford) for winning the tournament and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for semifinaling!
  • Taronish Irani (Columbia) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling!
  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for octafinaling!
  • Tan Kuan Hian (Hopkins) for octafinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Dhruva Bhat (Harvard) for octafinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Michael Mao (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • Shruti Baxi (Yale) for winning novice finals!
  • Emily Hu (Stanford) for novice finaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Vedant Bhal (Harvard) for novice semifinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!

 

Dartmouth

Congratulations to:

  • Jim Huang (Yale) for winning the tournament and taking 1st speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for finaling!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Elaine He (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for quarterfinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for quarterfinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Michelle Ng (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Taja Hirata-Epstein (Brown) for winning novice finals!
  • Aseem Kumar (Brandeis) for novice finaling!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for novice semifinaling!

 

Swarthmore

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for quarterfinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for octafinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for novice semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Isis Davis-Marks (Yale) for novice semifinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for novice semifinaling and taking 8th novice speaker!

 

Berkeley

Congratulations to:

  • Danielle Mitalipov (Stanford) for winning the tournament, taking 4th speaker, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Kenny Loke (Chicago) for semifinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Elana Leone (Stanford) for quarterfinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Emily Hu (Stanford) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Madelyn Chen (UCLA) for quarterfinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Andrew Harrington (Chicago) for quarterfinaling, placing 2nd in the novice bracket, and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Jay Gibbs (Chicago) for quarterfinaling and placing 2nd in the novice bracket!

 

University of Albany

Congratulations to:

  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for finaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Nick O’Connor (Harvard) for semifinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Sissi Li Zhou (Northeastern) for quarterfinaling!
  • Angelina Li (Wellesley) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Alejandro Bracamontes (Brandeis) for winning novice finals and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Anagha Lokhande (Brown) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Keshav Arvind (Hamilton) for taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Taja Hirata-Epstein (Brown) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

William & Mary II

Congratulations to:

  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • David Wang (Unaffiliated) for quarterfinaling!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Lucia Yang (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Maia Rosewelsh (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • John Han (UVA) for novice semifinaling!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for taking 7th novice speaker!

 

Rutgers Nationals

Congratulations to:

  • Jim Huang (Yale) for finaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for semifinaling!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for quarterfinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Bharath Srivatsan (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for octafinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for octafinaling and taking 13th speaker!
  • Henry Zhang (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for taking 16th speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for taking 17th speaker!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for taking 19th speaker!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for winning the novice bracket!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for taking 2nd novice team and 7th novice speaker!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for taking 3rd novice team and 4th novice speaker!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for taking 5th novice team and 6th novice speaker!
  • Final congratulations to Harry Zhang, Tan Kuan Hian, Catherine Zheng, Joy Jing, Nick O’Connor, Mars He, Jasper Primack, Vedant Bahl, Anika Matin, and Nena Gallegos for being non-breaking 4-2s!

 

Thanks to everyone for a great year! As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading

POC at February Tournaments

Rutgers

Congratulations to:

  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for finaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Tan Kuan Hian (Hopkins) for finaling!
  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for semifinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for octafinaling!
  • Sinan Ozbay (Princeton) for octafinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • Elaine He (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for octafinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Pallavi Gulati (UNC) for octafinaling!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for novice semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Zarnab Chaudhry (Penn) for taking 8th novice speaker!

 

Franklin & Marshall

Congratulations to:

  • Chris Baccus (Maryland) for finaling!
  • Nena Gallegos (AU) for semifinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling!
  • David Wang (GW) for taking 8th speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for winning novice finals and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for novice finaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Tony Chung (Georgetown) for novice finaling!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for novice semifinaling and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Maia Rosewelsh (UVA) for novice semifinaling!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for taking 2nd novice speaker!

 

Northeastern

Congratulations to:

  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for semifinaling!
  • Henry Zhang (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for taking 6th speaker!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for winning novice finals and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for winning novice finals and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Alex Wu (Harvard) for novice finaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Charming Dube (Tufts) for novice semifinaling and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Anagha Lokhande (Brown) for novice semifinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for taking 7th novice speaker!

 

Tulane

Congratulations to:

  • Jordan Gayle (Morehouse) for winning the tournament and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Keith Matier (Morehouse) for winning the tournament!
  • Amir Price (Morehouse) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Mati Baker (Morehouse) for semifinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Davon Boyd (Morehouse) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Jonathan Carlisle (Morehouse) for semifinaling!
  • Armand Keshishian (Tulane) for quarterfinaling!
  • Justin Brooks (Morehouse) for quarterfinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Malcolm Beason (Morehouse) for quarterfinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Shaheed Brooks (Morehouse) for quarterfinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Johnny Holloway (Morehouse) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jasmine MCCalla (Spelman) for novice finaling!
  • Jamilla Clark (Spelman) for novice finaling!
  • Christopher Hoffler (Tulane) for novice finaling!
  • Wes Matingou (Morehouse) for novice semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Lanarion Norwood, Jr. (Morehouse) for novice semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Zach Manuel (Morehouse) for novice semifinaling!
  • Caleb Holley (Morehouse) for novice semifinaling!

 

NYU ProAms

Congratulations to:

  • David Wang (GW) for winning the tournament and taking 1st speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for winning the tournament and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Adi Ram (Chicago) for finaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for semifinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for quarterfinaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Vignesh Valliyur (Penn) for taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Alex Chang (Hopkins) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Aditya Jayakrishnan (Swarthmore) for taking 8th novice speaker!

 

Yale ProAms

Congratulations to:

  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for winning the tournament and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Sinan Ozbay (Princeton) for winning the tournament!
  • Jackie Li (Stanford) for semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for quarterfinaling!
  • Naz Gocek (Stanford) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Taja Hirata-Epstein (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Emily Hu (Stanford) for octafinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for octafinaling!
  • Kim Tang (TCNJ) for octafinaling!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Ademali Sengal (Columbia) for octafinaling!
  • Danielle Mitalipov (Stanford) for taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Lena Hu (Princeton) for taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Andrew Harrington (Chicago) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

Boston University

Congratulations to:

  • Jim Huang (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for semifinaling!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for quarterfinaling!
  • Mathew Lee (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for octafinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for taking 9th speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for winning novice finals and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • James Gao (Chicago) for novice finaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Henry Saroyan (Chicago) for novice finaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Vanessa Ma (Chicago) for novice semifinaling!
  • Ali Syed (Chicago) for novice semifinaling!
  • Ryan Lee (Tufts) for novice semifinaling!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Aamnah Khalid (Stanford) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

George Washington II

Congratulations to:

  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for winning the tournament and taking 1st speaker!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for semifinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Michael Koo (Hopkins) for semifinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for semifinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for semifinaling and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Taronish Irani (Columbia) for quarterfinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Sraavya Poonuganti (W&M) for quarterfinaling!
  • Tony Chung (Georgetown) for winning novice finals!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

 

Continue Reading

POC at January Tournaments

Williams

Congratulations to:

  • Elaine He (Brown) for finaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Sushmitha Ram (Smith) for semifinaling!
  • Liya Khan (Chicago) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for taking 6th speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for winning novice finals and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Jay Gibbs (Chicago) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Andrew Harrington (Chicago) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for taking 8th novice speaker!

 

Bates

Congratulations to:

  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for winning the tournament and taking 2nd speaker!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for finaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for quarterfinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Emily Hu (Stanford) for quarterfinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Arun Sharma (Yale) for novice finaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Shruti Baxi (Yale) for novice finaling and taking 8th novice speaker!

 

Chicago

Congratulations to:

  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for finaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Rand Jibril (Middlebury) for winning novice finals!
  • Garrett Johnson (Middlebury) for winning novice finals!
  • Miki Nakano (Middlebury) for novice finaling and taking 4th novice speaker!

 

UNC II

Congratulations to:

  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for finaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • James Zhang (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 10th speaker!
  • Lucia Yang (Georgetown) for novice finaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • John Han (UVA) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Middlebury NorthAms

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for finaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Bharath Srivatsan (Princeton) for semifinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Jeremy Chen (Yale) for quarterfinaling!
  • Michael Mao (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for octafinaling!
  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for octafinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Rishabh Tagore (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for novice finaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for novice semifinaling and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Jason Wee (Princeton) for novice semifinaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Danielle Mitalipov (Stanford) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

Carnegie Mellon

Congratulations to:

  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for winning the tournament and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Pallavi Gulati (UNC) for semifinaling!
  • Anthony Palacio (Georgetown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Nikhil Kishore (Georgetown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for winning novice finals and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Tony Chung (Georgetown) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Be Owusu (Pitt) for taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

Washington University in St. Louis

Congratulations to:

  • Kelton Anderson (Chicago) for semifinaling!
  • Sarthak Agrawal (Chicago) for taking 2nd speaker!
  • Adi Ram (Chicago) for taking 9th speaker, novice semifinaling, and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Sagar Tikoo (Chicago) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Andrew Harrington (Chicago) for taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Jay Gibbs (Chicago) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

Tufts II

Congratulations to:

  • Jim Huang (Yale) for winning the tournament and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for finaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Fanele Mashwama (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for quarterfinaling!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Ruiya Du (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jakob Urda (Chicago) for octafinaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for octafinaling, taking 10th speaker, taking 2nd in the novice bracket, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for novice finaling!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for novice semifinaling and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Arun Sharma (Yale) for taking 7th novice speaker!

 

As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading

POC at December Tournaments

Brandeis IV

Congratulations to:

  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for winning the tournament!
  • Nicholas Quah (Brown) for winning the tournament!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for finaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • David Wang (GW) for finaling!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Emily Hu (Stanford) for semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Dhruva Bhat (Harvard) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for quarterfinaling!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling!
  • Tan Kuan Hian (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling!
  • Seyoung Jeon (Amherst) for quarterfinaling and winning the novice bracket!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for quarterfinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Danielle Mitalipov (Stanford) for quarterfinaling!
  • Alex Wu (Harvard) for novice finaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Bryan Ma (University of Calgary) for novice finaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Candace Cho (University of Calgary) for novice finaling!
  • Jackson Min (Penn) for novice finaling!
  • Stephanie Wu (Penn) for novice finaling!

 

Wesleyan

Congratulations to:

  • Taronish Irani (Columbia) for winning the tournament!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for taking 3rd speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for taking 8th speaker!
  • Sarthak Agrawal (Chicago) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Shruti Baxti (Yale) for winning novice finals and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for winning novice finals and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for novice finaling!

 

As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading

POC at November Tournaments

Moody Bible Institute

Congratulations to:

  • Jakob Urda (Chicago) for finaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Eric Greenberg (Chicago) for semifinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Sagar Tikoo (Chicago) for semifinaling!
  • Nick Liu (Chicago) for semifinaling!
  • Jae Ahn (Chicago) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Sarthak Agrawal (Chicago) for quarterfinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Ashwin Sundaram (Northwestern) for quarterfinaling!
  • Kenny Loke (Chicago) for quarterfinaling!
  • James Gao (Chicago) for winning novice finals, taking 3rd speaker, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Adi Ram (Chicago) for novice semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Neil Suri (Chicago) for taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Vanessa Ma (Chicago) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

The College of New Jersey

Congratulations to:

  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for finaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Sraavya Poonuganti (W&M) for finaling!
  • Nikhil Kishore (Georgetown) for semifinaling!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for quarterfinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for novice semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Sonya Huang (Penn) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

Yale IV

Congratulations to:

  • Dhruva Bhat (Harvard) for winning the tournament and taking 6th speaker!
  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling!
  • Aniroodh Ravikumar (Cornell) for semifinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Denny Lee (Cornell) for semifinaling and winning the novice bracket!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Giraldine Duff (Hawaii) for quarterfinaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Nicholas Quah (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Hilary Song (Columbia) for quarterfinaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Alex Wu (Harvard) for taking 10th speaker, taking 2nd novice speaker, and novice finaling!
  • Jackie Li (Stanford) for novice finaling!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for novice finaling!
  • Jaewan Park (Vassar) for novice semifinaling!
  • Tabraiz Lohdi (Vassar) for novice semifinaling!
  • Richard Li (Penn) for novice semifinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Seyoung Jeon (Amherst) for novice semifinaling!
  • Aamnah Kalid (Stanford) for novice semifinaling!
  • Naz Gocek (Stanford) for taking 8th novice speaker!

 

Brown I

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for finaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Sinan Ozbay (Princeton) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for quarterfinaling!
  • Adela Lilollari (Yale) for octafinaling!
  • Ravi Simon (Brandeis) for octafinaling!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for octafinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for octafinaling, winning the novice bracket, and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling!
  • Charming Dube (Tufts) for winning novice finals!
  • Segan Helle (Harvard) for novice finaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Deena Mousa (Harvard) for novice quarterfinaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Eman Naseer (Tufts) for novice quarterfinaling!
  • Ryan Lee (Tufts) for taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Vanessa Ma (Chicago) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

CUNY

Congratulations to:

  • Nikhil Kishore (Georgetown) for winning the tournament!
  • Taronish Irani (Columbia) for finaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Hilary Song (Columbia) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Varun Rajagopal (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Vignesh Valliyur (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Adi Ram (Chicago) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Henry Saroyan (Chicago) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

Fordham

Congratulations to:

  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for winning the tournament and taking 4th speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for winning the tournament and taking 5th speaker!
  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Tanay Padhi (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Nicholas Quah (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Charming Dube (Tufts) for octafinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Suntiparp Somask (Tufts) for octafinaling!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for novice semifinaling!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Tanay Patri (Northeastern) for taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Stephanie Wu (Penn) for taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading

Outreach Guide: Opportunities for Teaching Debate

Part of the founding mission of the APDA Diversity Initiative is to give back the debate experience to our respective communities, especially disenfranchised ones. We have compiled a comprehensive list of opportunities for teaching debate in low-income areas, predominantly minority areas, & correctional facilities near APDA member institutions, as well as other options to get involved.

The guide will be permanently available under our Resources page. Please reach out to any member of DI with questions or concerns about the guide, and feel free to leave suggestions or feedback!

 

Word version of the guide: Outreach Guide

Continue Reading

Election Reflections at Brown

Thank you to everyone who came out to our election discussion space at Brown this past weekend, 11/11-11/12. Apologies to all CUNY attendees who were looking forward to a similar space, as the tournament did not have enough time nor rooms in order to host the space without impeding the running of the tournament. Topics at Brown included the viewing experience of results, the class and community reactions the following Wednesday, the concept of the “liberal bubble,” mechanisms to engage those who felt left behind in this electoral process, and how to balance engagement in liberal and conservative media. Please reach out to any member of DI if you want to continue talk about the election and its consequences.

Continue Reading