POC at October Tournaments

Harvard

Congratulations to:

  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for finaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for finaling!
  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for semifinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Aspen Wang (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Noam Shurin (Brandeis) for octafinaling!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 9th spekaer!
  • Taronish Irani (Columbia) for octafinaling!
  • Elaine He (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Varun Rajagopal (Penn) for novice finaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Richard Li (Penn) for novice finaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Hilary Song (Columbia) for novice semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!

 

American ProAms

Congratulations to:

  • Ricky Choi (Swarthmore) for finaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Kasra Khadem (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th novice speaker!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • David Wang (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Navodhya Samarkoon (GW) for quarterfinaling!
  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for octafinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for octafinaling and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Pallavi Gulati (UNC) for octafinaling!
  • Jason Wee (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for octafinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for octafinaling!
  • Justin Kang (NYU) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

Northeastern ProAms

Congratulations to:

  • Dhruva Bhat (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Segan Helle (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for quarterfinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Kenneth Shinozuka (Harvard) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Aravind Byju (Harvard) for quarterfinaling and taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Anagha Lokhande (Brown) for octafinaling
  • Catherine Zheng (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for octafinaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Victor Yang (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Raeesa Rane (Wellesley) for octafinaling!
  • Hala El Soth (Yale) for octafinaling!

 

George Washington I

Congratulations to:

  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Jack Glaser (Brown) for semifinaling!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for quarterfinaling!
  • Katy Li (Hopkins) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for quarterfinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Nikhil Kishore (Georgetown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Michael Koo (Hopkins) for octafinaling!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Zarnab Chaudhry (Penn) for octafinaling!
  • Deena Mousa (Yale) for winning novice finals and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Vijay Ramanujan (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Kasra Khadem (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Sonya Huang (Penn) for novice semifinaling!
  • Annie Abruzzo (Swarthmore) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

Brandeis

Congratulations to:

  • Harry Zhang (Hopkins) for finaling and taking 8th speaker!
  • Michael Koo (Hopkins) for finaling!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Suntiparp Somsak (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Shreya Marathe (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for octafinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • David Wang (GW) for octafinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for octafinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for octafinaling!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for octafinaling and taking 4th speaker!
  • Nicholas Quah (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Marina Tan (Yale) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for winning novice finals and taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Taja Hirata-Epstein (Brown) for novice finaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Ryan Lee (Tufts) for novice semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for novice quarterfinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Charming Dube (Tufts) for novice quarterfinaling!

 

University of North Carolina

Congratulations to:

  • Nena Gallegos (AU) for finaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Ravi Simon (Brandeis) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Jela Shriver (Maryland) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Nick Liu (Chicago) for quarterfinaling!
  • Chris Baccus (Maryland) for taking 6th speaker!
  • Sahaj Sharda (Georgetown) for taking 9th speaker, winning novice finals, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Tony Chung (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for novice finaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Be Owusu (Pitt) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading

POC at Novice Tournaments

Sorry for the long-awaited post celebrating the success of novice POC at Swarthmore and Boston University!

Swat Novice

Congratulations to:

  • Ivan Zhang (Hopkins) for finaling!
  • Tiffany Yuan (Hopkins) for finaling!
  • Rohan Dhoopar (Princeton) for semifinaling!
  • Varun Bhave (Princeton) for semifinaling!
  • Hilary Song (Columbia) for semifinaling!
  • Amanda Ngo (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Tony Chung (Georgetown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Tomas Esteve (Columbia) for taking 8th speaker!
  • Vijay Ramanujan (Penn) for taking 10th speaker!

BU Novice

Congratulations to:

  • Aravind Byju (Harvard) for winning the tournament and taking 10th speaker!
  • Segan Helle (Harvard) for finaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Amol Punjabi (Harvard) for finaling!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for semifinaling!
  • Alex Wu (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Vedant Bahl (Harvard) for quarterfinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Tong Liu (Tufts) for taking 6th speaker!

 

As always, please let us know if someone is falsely included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading

POC at September Tournaments

Johns Hopkins

Congratulations to:

  • David Wang (GW) for finaling and taking 2nd speaker!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for semifinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for semifinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for taking 4th speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for taking 7th speaker!
  • John Han (UVA) for winning novice finals and taking 10th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Devansh Agarwal (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Sam Yu (UVA) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Jizheng Guan (UVA) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Smith

Congratulations to:

  • Marina Tan (Yale) for winning the tournament and taking 7th speaker!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for finaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for finaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Elaine He (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jack Glaser (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for quarterfinaling!
  • Joonpyo Sohn (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Catherine Zheng (Harvard) for taking 10th speaker!
  • Amoune Naitlho (Brandeis) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Alejandro Bracamontes (Brandeis) for taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Jack Chu (West Point) for taking 9th novice speaker!
  • Lizy Dabanka (Brandeis) for taking 10th novice speaker!

 

William & Mary I

Congratulations to:

  • David Wang (GW) for winning the tournament and taking 3rd speaker!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for finaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Nikhil Kishore (Georgetown) for semifinaling!
  • Lucia Yang (Georgetown) for winning novice finals and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Boris Mesit (UNC) for novice finaling!
  • Dhruv Shankar (UNC) for novice finaling and taking 7th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice semifinaling and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • John Han (UVA) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Jacob Martin (UVA) for taking 6th novice speaker!
  • Maia Rosewelsh (UVA) for taking 9th novice speaker!

 

Columbia

Congratulations to:

  • Sinan Ozbay (Princeton) for winning the tournament!
  • Mars He (Harvard) for finaling!
  • David Slater (Stanford) for semifinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling!
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (GW) for quarterfinaling and taking 10th speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jaewon Kim (Princeton) for quarterfinaling!
  • Pragya Malik (Princeton) for quarterfinaling and taking 9th speaker!
  • Jeremy Chen (Tufts) for quarterfinaling!
  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Nena Gallegos (AU) for octafinaling!
  • Monica Chin (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Quito Tsui (Stanford) for octafinaling!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for taking 8th speaker!
  • Phyl Demetriou (W&M) for winning novice finals and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Javaria Abbasi (UVA) for novice finaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Ricky Choi (Swarthmore) for novice semifinaling and taking 4th novice speaker!
  • Aditya Jayakrishnan (Swarthmore) for novice semifinaling!

 

Tufts I

Congratulations to:

  • Jerusalem Demsas (W&M) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Malik Jarvis (Brown) for semifinaling and taking 6th speaker!
  • Jim Huang (Yale) for semifinaling!
  • Shruti Baxi (Yale) for semifinaling and taking 2nd novice speaker!
  • Alex Johnson (Penn) for quarterfinaling and taking 5th speaker!
  • Noam Shurin (Brandeis) for quarterfinaling!
  • Ricky Cambo (Brown) for octafinaling and taking 3rd speaker!
  • Jakob Urda (Chicago) for octafinaling and taking 7th speaker!
  • Liya Khan (Chicago) for octafinaling!
  • Yidi Wu (Brown) for octafinaling!
  • Matthew Parodi (Princeton) for octafinaling!
  • Varun Bhave (Princeton) for octfinaling!
  • Jasper Primack (BU) for octafinaling!
  • Joy Jing (Harvard) for being the 14th team!
  • Vidhaath Sripathi (Rutgers) for being the 16th team!
  • Tejal Patwardhan (Harvard) for winning novice finals and taking 8th novice speaker!
  • Joie Liba (BU) for novice finaling!
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Bilal Mubarack (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Olivia Johnston (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Hanuel Ryoo (Princeton) for novice semifinaling!
  • Sonja English (Wesleyan) for taking 3rd novice speaker!
  • Amol Punjabi (Harvard) for taking 6th novice speaker!

 

University of Pittsburgh

Congratulations to:

  • David Wang (GW) for semifinaling and taking 1st speaker!
  • Nate Sumimoto (GW) for semifinaling, taking 7th varsity speaker, and taking 1st novice speaker!
  • Lydia Kim (GW) for taking 7th novice speaker!

 

Final congrats to all these people of color – stay tuned for a novice tournament post. And as always, let us know if someone is false included in or excluded from this list.

Continue Reading

Diversity on Board

Congratulations to APDA for electing Jerusalem Demsas (William & Mary) as President of APDA, marking the first woman of color president in APDA history! Further congratulations to the league for also electing Yidi Wu (Brown) as VP Finance, Mars He (Harvard) as VP Operations, and Pallavi Gulati (UNC) and Ricky Cambo (Brown) as Members-At-Large, making APDA Board 5/6 POC. Finally, congratulations to the representatives on positions well-deserved. 🙂

Photo credit: Pasha Temkin (Rutgers)
Photo credit: Pasha Temkin (Rutgers)
Continue Reading